Is Lays Chips, Ketchup Family Size Pescatarian?

Description
Lays Chips Ketchup Family Size is a Canadian product known for its large size and ketchup flavor. These crunchy chips offer a unique taste that is both sour and delicious. While some may appreciate the bold flavor, others might find it too intense. Additionally, it is worth noting that the chips are sometimes delivered in a smashed condition, which could be a downside. Overall, Lays Chips Ketchup Family Size provides a satisfying snacking experience for those who enjoy tangy and crunchy snacks.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavour
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lays Chips Ketchup Family Size is a Canadian product known for its large size and ketchup flavor. These crunchy chips offer a unique taste that is both sour and delicious. While some may appreciate the bold flavor, others might find it too intense. Additionally, it is worth noting that the chips are sometimes delivered in a smashed condition, which could be a downside. Overall, Lays Chips Ketchup Family Size provides a satisfying snacking experience for those who enjoy tangy and crunchy snacks.
Ingredients
Specially selected potatoes, vegetable oil, seasoning (sugar, maltodextrin, salt, dextrose, dehydrated vegetables [tomato, garlic, onion], sodium acetate, monosodium glutamate, acetic acid, malic acid, citric acid, modified corn starch, spices, vinegar solids, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, amaranth, allura red, sunset yellow FCE, indigotine, natural and artificial flavour).
Check Lays Chips, Ketchup Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lays Chips, Ketchup Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lays Chips, Ketchup Family Size is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


