Is Lays Chips, Ketchup Family Size Vegetarian?

Description
Lays Chips Ketchup Family Size is a Canadian product known for its large size and ketchup flavor. These crunchy chips offer a unique taste that is both sour and delicious. While some may appreciate the bold flavor, others might find it too intense. Additionally, it is worth noting that the chips are sometimes delivered in a smashed condition, which could be a downside. Overall, Lays Chips Ketchup Family Size provides a satisfying snacking experience for those who enjoy tangy and crunchy snacks.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavour
- sodium acetate
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lays Chips Ketchup Family Size is a Canadian product known for its large size and ketchup flavor. These crunchy chips offer a unique taste that is both sour and delicious. While some may appreciate the bold flavor, others might find it too intense. Additionally, it is worth noting that the chips are sometimes delivered in a smashed condition, which could be a downside. Overall, Lays Chips Ketchup Family Size provides a satisfying snacking experience for those who enjoy tangy and crunchy snacks.
Ingredients
Specially selected potatoes, vegetable oil, seasoning (sugar, maltodextrin, salt, dextrose, dehydrated vegetables [tomato, garlic, onion], sodium acetate, monosodium glutamate, acetic acid, malic acid, citric acid, modified corn starch, spices, vinegar solids, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, amaranth, allura red, sunset yellow FCE, indigotine, natural and artificial flavour).
Check Lays Chips, Ketchup Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lays Chips, Ketchup Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lays Chips, Ketchup Family Size is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


