Is Lays Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Family Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp chips offer a bright, savory tang with cool, mellow creaminess and a consistently crunchy texture; commonly used for snacking, parties, sandwiches, or with dips. Reviewers praise dependable crunch and bold seasoning but sometimes report uneven flavor distribution, occasional stale bags, and overly intense seasoning on some pieces occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Skim Milk, Salt, Onion Powder, Whey, Corn Maltodextrin, Sour Cream, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Palm Oil, Lactose, Parsley, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Buttermilk, Vegetable Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate), Contains Milk

Check Lays Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lays Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Family Size is available at 8 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish