Is Lays Chips, Wavy Cheddar & Sour Cream Family Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream solids
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick ridged chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy bite with pronounced savory and tangy notes and creamy undertones. Suited for snacking, dipping, and casual gatherings, consumers commonly praise bold flavor and durable texture while noting strong seasoning and large, shareable packaging; some reviewers mention occasional broken pieces reported by delivery services.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Modified Milk , Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Vegetable Oil, Potassium Chloride, Glucose Solids, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Sour Cream Solids, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Colour, Calcium Lactate,), Contains Milk

Check Lays Chips, Wavy Cheddar & Sour Cream Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lays Chips, Wavy Cheddar & Sour Cream Family Size is available at 5 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish