Is Lay's Honey Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • modified milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Dextrose, Salt, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extract, Butter, Honey Powder, Acacia, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Guar Gum, Annatto, Turmeric Extract, Natural Flavour). Contains Milk.

Check Lay's Honey Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
HoneyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go