Is Lay's Ketchup Chips Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with pronounced sweet-and-sour notes, delivered on thin, crisp chips providing an audible crunch. Commonly enjoyed as casual snack, party bowl item, or lunchbox addition. Customer reviews mention nostalgic appeal, consistently bold seasoning, and split opinions over sweetness intensity and artificial-taste perception among both longtime fans and newcomers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavour
- sodium acetate
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with pronounced sweet-and-sour notes, delivered on thin, crisp chips providing an audible crunch. Commonly enjoyed as casual snack, party bowl item, or lunchbox addition. Customer reviews mention nostalgic appeal, consistently bold seasoning, and split opinions over sweetness intensity and artificial-taste perception among both longtime fans and newcomers.
Ingredients
Specially selected potatoes, vegetable oil, seasoning (sugar, maltodextrin, salt, dextrose, dehydrated vegetables [tomato, garlic, onion], sodium acetate, monosodium glutamate, acetic acid, malic acid, citric acid, modified corn starch, spices, vinegar solids, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, amaranth, allura red, sunset yellow FCF, indigotine, natural and artificial flavour)
Check Lay's Ketchup Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Ketchup Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
…….what
The picture is a purse….. like what
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


