Is Lay's Kettle Cooked Extra Extreme Cheddar Flavored Potato Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin (Made, from Corn), Natural Flavors, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Lactose, and Garlic Powder.

Check Lay's Kettle Cooked Extra Extreme Cheddar Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lay's Kettle Cooked Extra Extreme Cheddar Flavored Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go