Is Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag Lactose Free?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a sturdy crunch and pronounced jalapeño heat with smoky undertones, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag or paired with dips for parties, picnics, and game nights; reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch, bold flavor, variable spice intensity across batches and convenient single-bag sharing size for gatherings indoors.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a sturdy crunch and pronounced jalapeño heat with smoky undertones, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag or paired with dips for parties, picnics, and game nights; reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch, bold flavor, variable spice intensity across batches and convenient single-bag sharing size for gatherings indoors.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, and Yeast Extract.
Check Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


