Is Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips - 8oz Corn Free?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a pronounced jalapeño flavor with a sturdy, crunchy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, party appetizer, or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Reviewers praise bold heat and satisfying texture while noting occasional uneven seasoning and variable spice levels across batches, and a strong aftertaste is reported.
Why it's not corn free
- dextrose
- made from corn
- maltodextrin
- corn oil
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- torula yeast
- vegetable oil
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a pronounced jalapeño flavor with a sturdy, crunchy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, party appetizer, or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Reviewers praise bold heat and satisfying texture while noting occasional uneven seasoning and variable spice levels across batches, and a strong aftertaste is reported.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola, And/Or Corn Oil), Jalapeno Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, And Yeast Extract).
Check Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips - 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips - 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips - 8oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


