Is Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips - 8oz Lactose Free?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a pronounced jalapeño flavor with a sturdy, crunchy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, party appetizer, or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Reviewers praise bold heat and satisfying texture while noting occasional uneven seasoning and variable spice levels across batches, and a strong aftertaste is reported.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a pronounced jalapeño flavor with a sturdy, crunchy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, party appetizer, or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Reviewers praise bold heat and satisfying texture while noting occasional uneven seasoning and variable spice levels across batches, and a strong aftertaste is reported.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola, And/Or Corn Oil), Jalapeno Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, And Yeast Extract).
Check Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips - 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips - 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips - 8oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


