Is Lay’s Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thick-cut kettle chips deliver a robust peppery heat and zesty tang, with a firm crunch and slightly oily finish. Commonly eaten alone as a snack, served with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers note bold flavor, satisfying crunch, occasional uneven seasoning, and variable spice intensity across bags. Overall quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola, Corn Oil), Jalape�o Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn] Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Jalape�o Pepper Powder, And Yeast Extract. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Lay’s Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lay’s Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Slice

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSide Dish