Is Lay’s Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips Vegan?

Description
Crisp, thick-cut kettle chips deliver a robust peppery heat and zesty tang, with a firm crunch and slightly oily finish. Commonly eaten alone as a snack, served with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers note bold flavor, satisfying crunch, occasional uneven seasoning, and variable spice intensity across bags. Overall quality.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- natural flavors
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, thick-cut kettle chips deliver a robust peppery heat and zesty tang, with a firm crunch and slightly oily finish. Commonly eaten alone as a snack, served with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers note bold flavor, satisfying crunch, occasional uneven seasoning, and variable spice intensity across bags. Overall quality.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola, Corn Oil), Jalape�o Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn] Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Jalape�o Pepper Powder, And Yeast Extract. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Lay’s Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay’s Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay’s Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Slice


