Is Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Buffalo Chicken Dip Flavored 1 3/8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, GARLIC POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, SKIM MILK, CULTURES), NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, VINEGAR, TOMATO POWDER, SKIM MILK, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SALT, PAPRIKA, TARTARIC ACID

Check Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Buffalo Chicken Dip Flavored 1 3/8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go