Is Lay's® Limited Edition Fried Pickles with Ranch Flavored Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • yogurt powder

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes , Vegetable Oil ( Corn , Canola , and/or Sunflower Oil ) , Fried Pickles with Ranch Seasoning ( Buttermilk , Salt , Maltodextrin [ Made , from : Corn ] , Garlic Powder , Spices , Yogurt Powder [ Cultured Skim Milk ] , Natural Flavors , Canola Oil , Sugar , Medium Chain Triglycerides , Onion Powder , Yeast Extract , Tomato Powder , Dextrose , Paprika , Acacia Gum , Sour Cream [ Cream , Skim Milk , Cultures ] , Caramel Color and Paprika Extracts ) .

Check Lay's® Limited Edition Fried Pickles with Ranch Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's® Limited Edition Fried Pickles with Ranch Flavored Potato Chips is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go