Is Lays Oven Baked Bar-b-q Potato Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oven-baked barbecue chips offer smoky, tangy-sweet barbecue flavor with a light, crisp texture and audible crunch. Commonly eaten as a snack, sandwich side, or party bowl and used for dipping. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and milder seasoning; opinions vary between pleasantly balanced and lacking boldness among different purchase sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potato Flakes (dehydrated Potatoes, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Dextrose), Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Molasses Powder, Spices, Fructose, Vegetable Oil, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast, Paprika, Acacia, Caramel, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Annatto. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Lays Oven Baked Bar-b-q Potato Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish