Is Lay's Poppables Potato Snacks Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored 5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, hollow, bite-sized crisps offer a tangy sea-salt-and-vinegar kick and airy crunch, often used for casual snacking, party bowls, or lunchbox sides. Reviewers cite bold vinegar tang, satisfying crispness, portability, and occasional uneven seasoning; some report fragile pieces or staleness after extended shipping delays during high-demand periods or long transit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Potato Starch, Sea Salt & Vinegar Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Natural Flavors, Lactose, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Potassium Chloride), Sea Salt, And Turmeric. Milk Ingredients

Check Lay's Poppables Potato Snacks Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's Poppables Potato Snacks Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored 5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunchOn The Go