Is Lay's Poppables Sea Salt & Vinegar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lay's Poppables Sea Salt Vinegar chips have received mixed reviews from consumers. While some find them to be just average, others feel that the vinegar flavor is overpowering and too strong. Additionally, there are individuals who have experienced discomfort, feeling choked by these chips. Overall, it seems that the vinegar intensity of these chips may not be to everyone's liking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flakes, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Seasoning (corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Sea Salt, Lactose (milk), Malic Acid, Natural Flavour), Sea Salt, Asparaginase, Turmeric. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Lay's Poppables Sea Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lay's Poppables Sea Salt & Vinegar is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go