Is Lay's Poppables® Sour Cream & Chive Flavoured Potato Snacks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • garlic powder sour cream
  • modified milk 'salt
  • cream cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, hollow crisps deliver an airy, crunchy texture with tangy creaminess and subtle onion‑herb notes; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party finger food, or quick lunch accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently cite satisfying crunch and bold seasoning, though some mention variability in flavor intensity, occasional excess salt, and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flakes, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients 'salt, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Garlic Powder Sour Cream, Herbs And Spices [including Chives], Cheddar Cheese Powder, Potassium Chloride, Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extract, Cream Cheese, Lactic Acid, Acacia Tomato Powder, Sugar, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour), Sea Salt, Asparaginase, Turmeric. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Lay's Poppables® Sour Cream & Chive Flavoured Potato Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go