Is Lay's Poppables Sour Cream & Chive Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream
  • modified milk
  • cream cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Potato Flakes, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Sour Cream, Herbs, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Potassium Chloride, Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extract, Cream Cheese, Lactic Acid, Acacia, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavour), Sea Salt, Asparaginase, Turmeric. Contains Milk.

Check Lay's Poppables Sour Cream & Chive against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish