Is Lay's Poppables Sour Cream & Chive Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • sour cream
  • modified milk
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • calcium

cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Potato Flakes, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Sour Cream, Herbs, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Potassium Chloride, Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extract, Cream Cheese, Lactic Acid, Acacia, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavour), Sea Salt, Asparaginase, Turmeric. Contains Milk.

Check Lay's Poppables Sour Cream & Chive against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish