Is Lay's Potato Chips, Beer N Brats Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- lactose
- cows milk
- cream
- romano cheese
- whey
- butter
- skim milk
- natural flavors
- +4 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate, Spices, Skim Milk, Whey, Butter (Cream, Salt), Beer (Malted Barley, Corn Syrup, Hops, Yeast), Romano Cheese (Cows Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Annatto Extracts, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Chicken Fat, Lactose, Caramel Color, And Dijon Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices).
Check Lay's Potato Chips, Beer N Brats Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Potato Chips, Beer N Brats Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


