Is Lays Potato Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored 7.75 oz (219.7 g) Vegan?

Description
Bold cheddar and jalapeño notes deliver a sharp, tangy heat, paired with a light, crisp crunch that breaks easily and feels substantial. Commonly eaten from the bag, served alongside sandwiches or dips, and taken to gatherings. Reviews note strong flavor and crunchiness, with mixed opinions on heat intensity and saltiness.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- blue cheese
- cultured cream
- sodium caseinate
- sour cream
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- whey
- butter
- natural flavors
- +5 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold cheddar and jalapeño notes deliver a sharp, tangy heat, paired with a light, crisp crunch that breaks easily and feels substantial. Commonly eaten from the bag, served alongside sandwiches or dips, and taken to gatherings. Reviews note strong flavor and crunchiness, with mixed opinions on heat intensity and saltiness.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, Canola Oil), Cheddar Jalapeno Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Whey, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Lactose, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Jalapeno Pepper, Buttermilk, Corn Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Skim Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Paprika Extracts, Annatto Extracts, Butter (Cream, Salt), And Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Contains Milk , Contains Milk
Check Lays Potato Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored 7.75 oz (219.7 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lays Potato Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored 7.75 oz (219.7 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lays Potato Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored 7.75 oz (219.7 g) is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


