Is Lays Potato Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored 7.75 oz (219.7 g) Dairy Free?

Description
Bold cheddar and jalapeño notes deliver a sharp, tangy heat, paired with a light, crisp crunch that breaks easily and feels substantial. Commonly eaten from the bag, served alongside sandwiches or dips, and taken to gatherings. Reviews note strong flavor and crunchiness, with mixed opinions on heat intensity and saltiness.
Why it's not dairy free
- blue cheese
- butter
- cream
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- skim milk
- sodium caseinate
- lactose
- +6 more
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold cheddar and jalapeño notes deliver a sharp, tangy heat, paired with a light, crisp crunch that breaks easily and feels substantial. Commonly eaten from the bag, served alongside sandwiches or dips, and taken to gatherings. Reviews note strong flavor and crunchiness, with mixed opinions on heat intensity and saltiness.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, Canola Oil), Cheddar Jalapeno Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Whey, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Lactose, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Jalapeno Pepper, Buttermilk, Corn Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Skim Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Paprika Extracts, Annatto Extracts, Butter (Cream, Salt), And Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Contains Milk , Contains Milk
Check Lays Potato Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored 7.75 oz (219.7 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lays Potato Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored 7.75 oz (219.7 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lays Potato Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored 7.75 oz (219.7 g) is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


