Is Lays Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips - Family Size Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lay's Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips family size is a popular snack option that is loved by many. These perfectly seasoned chips are made with trusted ingredients, ensuring a high-quality product. Each bag contains a variety of potato chips, providing a diverse snacking experience. The chips are made with a delicious combination of salt and vinegar, delivering a tangy and savory flavor that people truly enjoy. However, some consumers have expressed that the bags are small, indicating a desire for larger packaging options. Overall, Lay's Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips family size offers a tasty and satisfying snack experience for those who appreciate the unique flavor combination of salt and vinegar.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially selected potatoes, vegetable oil, seasoning (sodium acetate, acetic acid, corn maltodextrin, salt, lactose, citric acid, malic acid, natural flavours). Contains milk ingredients.

Check Lays Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips - Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lays Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips - Family Size is available at 7 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartIndependent City MarketGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go