Is Lay's Sour Cream and Onion Lactose Free?

Description
Tangy, savory chips deliver a creamy tang with mild savory notes and a crisp, crunchy texture. Often eaten plain for quick snacking, they are also used with dips or as a crunchy topping. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, pronounced seasoning, occasional uneven flavor distribution and bag-to-bag variability and packaging inconsistencies.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- lactose
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- skim milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory chips deliver a creamy tang with mild savory notes and a crisp, crunchy texture. Often eaten plain for quick snacking, they are also used with dips or as a crunchy topping. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, pronounced seasoning, occasional uneven flavor distribution and bag-to-bag variability and packaging inconsistencies.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SKIM MILK, SALT, WHEY, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), NATURAL FLAVORS, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, LACTOSE, AND CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Lay's Sour Cream and Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Sour Cream and Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


