Is Lay's Sour Cream and Onion Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy, savory chips deliver a creamy tang with mild savory notes and a crisp, crunchy texture. Often eaten plain for quick snacking, they are also used with dips or as a crunchy topping. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, pronounced seasoning, occasional uneven flavor distribution and bag-to-bag variability and packaging inconsistencies.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory chips deliver a creamy tang with mild savory notes and a crisp, crunchy texture. Often eaten plain for quick snacking, they are also used with dips or as a crunchy topping. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, pronounced seasoning, occasional uneven flavor distribution and bag-to-bag variability and packaging inconsistencies.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SKIM MILK, SALT, WHEY, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), NATURAL FLAVORS, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, LACTOSE, AND CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Lay's Sour Cream and Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Sour Cream and Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


