Is Lay's Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips Vegan?

Description
Lay's Sour Cream Onion flavored potato chips are a popular product. The chips are flavored with sour cream and onion. Some people think the chips are stale.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk
- cultured cream
- lactose
- sour cream
- whey
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lay's Sour Cream Onion flavored potato chips are a popular product. The chips are flavored with sour cream and onion. Some people think the chips are stale.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (skim Milk, Salt, Maltodextrin [madew From Corn], Onion Powder, Whey, Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Canola Oil, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Lactose, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, And Buttermilk). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Lay's Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Slice


