Is Lay's Sour Cream & Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • milk
  • modified milk

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Sour Cream, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Palm Oil, Parsley, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavour). Contains Milk.

Check Lay's Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishTopping