Is Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps 5.5 Ounce Canister Dairy Free?

Description
Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps in a 55-ounce canister are a popular choice for those looking for a delicious and convenient snack. These potato crisps are naturally gluten-free and contain zero grams of trans fat, making them a healthier option. Customers appreciate that these crisps are naturally free of both gluten and trans fat. With their irresistible cheddar flavor, Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps provide a satisfying and flavorful snacking experience. Perfect for sharing or enjoying on your own, this product offers a generous amount of crisps in a convenient canister.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk solids
- buttermilk solids
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- lactose
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- +2 more
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps in a 55-ounce canister are a popular choice for those looking for a delicious and convenient snack. These potato crisps are naturally gluten-free and contain zero grams of trans fat, making them a healthier option. Customers appreciate that these crisps are naturally free of both gluten and trans fat. With their irresistible cheddar flavor, Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps provide a satisfying and flavorful snacking experience. Perfect for sharing or enjoying on your own, this product offers a generous amount of crisps in a convenient canister.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Sunflower Oil, Unmodified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Mono - And Diglycerides, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Lactose, Buttermilk Solids, Onion Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Spice, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Nonfat Milk Solids, Contains Milk And Soy
Check Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps 5.5 Ounce Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps 5.5 Ounce Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps 5.5 Ounce Canister is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Can


