Is Lay's Wavy Ranch Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein isolate
  • lactose
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, ridged chips deliver a tangy, creamy ranch flavor and pronounced crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying texture and bold seasoning, while some mention inconsistent flavor intensity, occasional over-saltiness and packaging variability across several purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Ranch Seasoning (Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Salt, Sour Cream [Cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Cultured Buttermilk, Spices, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Skim Milk, Lactose, Onion Powder, Gum Arabic, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Isolate, Lactic Acid, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, and Sunflower Oil).

Check Lay's Wavy Ranch Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lay's Wavy Ranch Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz is available at 8 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go