Is Lazy Day Foods Vegan & Free From Vanilla Cake 375g Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat

oat

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light vanilla flavor and airy texture characterize this prepackaged sponge, with a fine, tender crumb and gentle sweetness. Frequently served sliced with coffee or tea, layered with cream or fruit, or used as a base for quick desserts; reviewers often note convenience and consistent softness suitable for casual everyday gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soya Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Multi-Coloured Sugar Decorations (3%) [Sugar, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Shea Oil, Water, Potato Starch, Fruit & Vegetable Concentrates (Spirulina, Radish, Apple, Blackcurrant), Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Colours (Lutein, Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Flavouring], Raising Agents (Sodium Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Humectant (Glycerine), Flavourings, Golden Linseed, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Carotenes)

Check Lazy Day Foods Vegan & Free From Vanilla Cake 375g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast