Is Lazyday Foods Chocolate Chip Shortbread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithins

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornflour, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (11%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Colours (carotenes, Annatto, Curcumin). Contains Oat, Soya.

Check Lazyday Foods Chocolate Chip Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go