Is Lazyday Foods Rocky Road Slices 5 Pack 150g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet with a balanced depth, offering dense, fudgy bites contrasted by chewy and crunchy elements. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or gift and used on party platters. Reviewers note satisfying texture and generous chunks while some mention occasionally uneven distribution of mix-ins and variable sweetness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (22%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring], Pink Mallows (14%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Maize Starch, Hydrolized Rice Protein, Flavouring, Colour (Beetroot Red), Stabiliser (Polyphosphate)], Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Water, Tapioca Starch, Crisped Rice (3%) [Rice Flour, Rice Bran, Sugar, Rice Extract], Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Lazyday Foods Rocky Road Slices 5 Pack 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go