Is Lazyday Vic The Vegan Caterpillar Cakes Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat

oat

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Playfully shaped cakes offer a sweet frosting contrasted with a moist, tender crumb; texture is soft with occasional creaminess from decorative topping. Consumers report consistent portioning, attractive presentation, and broad appeal for children’s parties, snacks, or themed gatherings. Reviews note reliable freshness and straightforward serving without special preparation, easy handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (33%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring], Icing Sugar, Dairy Free White Choc (8%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Flavourings], Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Multi-coloured Sugar Decorations (4%) [Sugar, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Shea Oil, Water, Potato Starch, Fruit & Vegetable Concentrates (Spirulina, Radish, Apple, Blackcurrant), Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Colours (Lutein, Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Flavouring], Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Soya Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Raising Agents (Sodium Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Brown Flaxseed, Humectant (Glycerine), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate) Psyllium Husk Powder, Colour (Beta-Carotene). Contains Oat, Soya.

Check Lazyday Vic The Vegan Caterpillar Cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go