Is L.B. Jamison's Soup Base Chicken Flavored Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavorings

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Contains less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Spices, Natural Flavorings, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Oleoresin Turmeric.

Check L.B. Jamison's Soup Base Chicken Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep