Is Le Cafe De La Plage, Ice Cream Caramel, 16 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • organic cream
  • organic milk
  • organic whole milk

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Milk (Organic Milk, Vitamin D3), Organic Cream (Milk), Organic Cane Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Almonds, Butter (Cream [Milk], Salt), Contains 2% or Less of: Organic Dextrose, Himalayan Pink Salt, Organic Guar Gum.

Check Le Cafe De La Plage, Ice Cream Caramel, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Le Cafe De La Plage, Ice Cream Caramel, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking