Is Le Chic Patissier Macarons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • salted caramel butter
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • white chocolate with inulin
  • sugars

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), cocoa powder (processed with alkali), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, glycerin, cocoa butter, egg white powder, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, guar gum, carrageenan. Vanilla: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, glycerin, cocoa butter, egg white powder, vanilla bean seeds, natural vanilla flavour, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, carrageenan, xanthan gum, guar gum. Raspberry: Sugars (sugar, raspberry puree, glucose syrup, raspberry juice concentrate), ground almonds, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), liquid egg whites, oils (coconut, sunflower), glycerin, corn starch, cocoa butter, egg white powder, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, raspberry natural flavour, carrageenan, citric acid, xanthan gum, cochineal, guar gum. Red Velvet: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, glycerin, cocoa butter, egg white powder, beetroot red, carotene, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, carrageenan, natural flavour, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, cochineal, guar gum. Salted Caramel: Sugar, ground almonds, liquid egg whites, cream, salted caramel butter (sugar, butter, glucose syrup, guérande salt), white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), oils (coconut, sunflower), corn starch, cocoa butter, egg white powder, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, carrageenan, xanthan gum, turmeric, guar gum, cochineal. Pistachio: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), ground almonds, cream, liquid egg whites, white chocolate with inulin (cocoa butter, sugar, whole milk powder, inulin, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), pistachio paste, corn starch, egg white powder, natural pistachio flavour, glycerin, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, carrageenan, spirulina extract, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, turmeric, guar gum. Contains: Eggs, milk, soy, almonds, pistachios. May contain: Other tree nuts.

Check Le Chic Patissier Macarons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go