Is Le Choix du Président Spicy Pickle Mayo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • frozen egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

frozen egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Water, Dill Pickles (cucumber, Water, White Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Turmeric Extract), White Vinegar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Dill, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Pepper Powder, Mustard Flour, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Spices, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Disodium Edta.

Check Le Choix du Président Spicy Pickle Mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping