Is Le Conserve Della Nonna Vegan Red Pesto Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural basil flavouring
natural basil flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sunflower Seeds Oil, Tomato Paste, Sun-Dried Tomato 9%, Basil 5%, Pine Kernels 3%, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Vegetable Fibre, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Natural Basil Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid). Lactic Acid from Vegetable Origin.
Check Le Conserve Della Nonna Vegan Red Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Le Conserve Della Nonna Vegan Red Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Vegan Kale, Cashew & Basil Pesto
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
Trader Joe's Organic Roasted Red Pepper And Almond Pesto Sauce
Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Basil Pesto Vegan
H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS VEGAN PESTO, 6.7 OZ
Where to buy
Le Conserve Della Nonna Vegan Red Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


