Is Trader Joe's Organic Roasted Red Pepper And Almond Pesto Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth yet slightly coarse, this pesto offers a smoky-sweet, savory profile and rich mouthfeel. Shoppers often report it adds bold flavor and convenience to pastas, sandwiches, pizzas, dips, or roasted vegetables. Reviews commonly note versatility, a robust taste some find intense, and a textured, spreadable consistency prized as pantry staple.

Description
Smooth yet slightly coarse, this pesto offers a smoky-sweet, savory profile and rich mouthfeel. Shoppers often report it adds bold flavor and convenience to pastas, sandwiches, pizzas, dips, or roasted vegetables. Reviews commonly note versatility, a robust taste some find intense, and a textured, spreadable consistency prized as pantry staple.
Ingredients
ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE PDO (ORGANIC SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, ORGANIC ANIMAL RENNET), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC MARJORAM, ORGANIC GARLIC IN BRINE (ORGANIC GARLIC, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER]), ORGANIC PAPRIKA.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Roasted Red Pepper And Almond Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Roasted Red Pepper And Almond Pesto Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Trader Joe's Organic Corn Chip Dippers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


