Is Le Gout Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Ipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Cooked Chicken Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Buttermilk Powder, Soybean Oil, Sodium Licoaluminate (Anti-caking Agent), Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor (Milk), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Soy Lecithin, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color), Yellow 5, Artificial Flavor, Yellow 6
Check Le Gout against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Le Gout in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Le Gout is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


