Is Le Grec Dressing Caesar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, canola oil, seasoning (buttermilk powder, dehydrated garlic, salt, Romano cheese, sugar, modified corn starch, yeast extract, spices, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, titanium dioxide, sodium benzoate, hydrolyzed soy proteins, malic acid, soy lecithin, disodium EDTA), vinegar, phosphoric acid, natural flavor. Contains: Milk, soy.

Check Le Grec Dressing Caesar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping