Is LE PETITE FROMAGE LITTLE CHEESE SPREAD, PARMESAN & BASIL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- milk
- dairy
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese aged 10 months
- whey protein
- cream
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- lowfat yogurt
- +1 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN, LOWFAT YOGURT (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK), PARMESAN CHEESE AGED 10 MONTHS OR MORE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, BASIL, SALT.
Check LE PETITE FROMAGE LITTLE CHEESE SPREAD, PARMESAN & BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LE PETITE FROMAGE LITTLE CHEESE SPREAD, PARMESAN & BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Where to buy
LE PETITE FROMAGE LITTLE CHEESE SPREAD, PARMESAN & BASIL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


