Is Le Sauce Gourmet Classic Green Peppercorn Finishing Sauce, great on steak, fillet, pork chops, vegetables, foodie verified (2-Pack) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • heavy cream

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Water, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt,chardonnay Wine, Citric Acid,tartaric Acid, Spices And Turmeric), Utter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Shallots, Brown Stock (Veal Stock(veal Bones,water), Beef Stock,mirepoix (Made Of Carrot, Celery,and Onion Stocks), Red Wine, Tomatopaste, Gelatin, Salt,carrot Stock,celery Stock), Roasted Onion, Cognac, Green Peppercorns, Granulated Garlic, Non-modifiedcorn Starch, Pure Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid

Check Le Sauce Gourmet Classic Green Peppercorn Finishing Sauce, great on steak, fillet, pork chops, vegetables, foodie verified (2-Pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Le Sauce Gourmet Classic Green Peppercorn Finishing Sauce, great on steak, fillet, pork chops, vegetables, foodie verified (2-Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
PepperySavoryRichAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingGarnishingMeal Prep