Is Le Veneziane Gluten Free Grissini Breadsticks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mais Starch, Potato Starch, Mais Flour (13%), Rice Flour, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (5.9%), Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Psyllium Seed Husks, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Diphosphate, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavours

Check Le Veneziane Gluten Free Grissini Breadsticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Le Veneziane Gluten Free Grissini Breadsticks is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping