Is Lea & Perrins Marinade In-A-Bag Roasted Garlic Balsamic Liquid Marinade Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • soy sauce
  • caramel coloring

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled White Vinegar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Coloring), Balsamic Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Caramel Color, Spices, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Modified Cellulose, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate Added As, Soybean Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Prune Juice, Natural Flavors

Check Lea & Perrins Marinade In-A-Bag Roasted Garlic Balsamic Liquid Marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lea & Perrins Marinade In-A-Bag Roasted Garlic Balsamic Liquid Marinade is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep