Is Lea & Perrins Marinade In-A-Bag Roasted Garlic Balsamic Liquid Marinade Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Distilled White Vinegar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Coloring), Balsamic Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Caramel Color, Spices, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Modified Cellulose, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate Added As, Soybean Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Prune Juice, Natural Flavors
Check Lea & Perrins Marinade In-A-Bag Roasted Garlic Balsamic Liquid Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lea & Perrins Marinade In-A-Bag Roasted Garlic Balsamic Liquid Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Lea & Perrins Marinade In-A-Bag Roasted Garlic Balsamic Liquid Marinade is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


