Is Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce Vegan?

Description
A tangy, savory, umami-forward thin sauce with a smooth, glossy texture, commonly used to season meats, marinades, stews, soups and cocktails like Bloody Marys. Reviewers note a complex, consistent flavor that enhances dishes in small amounts, praising its versatility while some mention its strong, concentrated taste and notable depth overall.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- natural flavorings
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A tangy, savory, umami-forward thin sauce with a smooth, glossy texture, commonly used to season meats, marinades, stews, soups and cocktails like Bloody Marys. Reviewers note a complex, consistent flavor that enhances dishes in small amounts, praising its versatility while some mention its strong, concentrated taste and notable depth overall.
Ingredients
Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract. Contains Anchovies.
Check Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


