Is Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce | 290mL Vegan?

Description
Classic British sauce offering a tangy, savory, umami-rich flavor with a thin, dark, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, sauces, burgers and cocktails like Bloody Marys. Reviewers note concentrated potency requiring small amounts, reliable long shelf life, and occasional complaints about strong, salty intensity and aroma.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- anchovies
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Classic British sauce offering a tangy, savory, umami-rich flavor with a thin, dark, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, sauces, burgers and cocktails like Bloody Marys. Reviewers note concentrated potency requiring small amounts, reliable long shelf life, and occasional complaints about strong, salty intensity and aroma.
Ingredients
Malt Vinegar (from Barley), Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Anchovies (Fish), Tamarind Extract, Onion, Garlic, Spice, Flavours. Contains: Gluten, Fish.
Check Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce | 290mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce | 290mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce | 290mL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


