Is Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce 150Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • anchovies

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lea & Perrins Worcestershire sauce is an English sauce made with expert ingredients. Its unique flavor is the result of a meticulous 18-month maturing process. This kosher sauce is made with Heinz products, ensuring quality and reliability. People highly praise Lea & Perrins Worcestershire sauce, considering it the best in its category. Additionally, it is often appreciated for its economical price per ounce. The 150ml bottle of Lea & Perrins Worcestershire sauce offers a convenient size for various culinary uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malt Vinegar (from Barley ), Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Anchovies ( Fish ), Tamarind Extract, Onions, Garlic, Spice, Flavourings

Check Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce 150Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce 150Ml is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepSalad